CURRENT PROJECTS:

TheatreWorks      Palo Alto, California        
Constellations  
(director:  Robert Kelley – opens August, 2017)  

Center Repertory Theatre       Walnut Creek, CA
The Sisters Matsumoto  (director:  Mina Morita – opened April, 2017)
Shirley Valentine  (director: George Maguire - opens April, 2018)

Chautauqua Theatre Company     New York
Romeo & Juliet  (director:  Dawn Monique Williams - opens August, 2017)

Mountain Play  Mount Tamalpais, Marin, CA
Beauty & the Beast  (director:  Jay Manley - opens May, 2017)

Douglas Morrison Theatre    Hayward, CA        
Arsenic & Old Lace
(director:  Dale Albright – opens August, 2017)

Peninsula Youth Theatre     Mountain View, California   
Cinderella (director:  Brian Miller - opens May, 2017)
The Lion King (director:  Loryn Hatten - opens July, 2017)

RECENT PROJECTS:

TheatreWorks      Palo Alto, California        
Crimes of the Heart
(director:  Giovanna Sardelli - January, 2017)
Outside Mullingar  (director:  Robert Kelley – October, 2016)    

San Jose State University
Seminar (director: Amy Resnick - March 2017)
Becky Shaw (director:  Rachel Kightlinger - December, 2016)

Douglas Morrison Theatre    Hayward, CA        
Real Women Have Curves
(director:  Katja Rivera – opens August, 2016)

Peninsula Youth Theatre     Mountain View, California   
Cats (director: Meg Fischer Venuti - March, 2017)
Wizard of Oz (director: Marcie Shapiro - November, 2016)


ILLUSTRATIVE LIST OF DESIGNS:
(FULL LIST OF DESIGN WORK AVAILABLE ON PRINTABLE C.V. - OVER 300 PRODUCTIONS)

TheatreWorks (Palo Alto, California) 30 productions between 1997 - 2017, including:
Crimes of the Heart (director:  Giovanna Sardelli - January, 2017)
Outside Mullingar  (director:  Robert Kelley – October, 2016)  
The Country House  (director:  Robert Kelley – September 2015)
Sweeney Todd  (director Robert Kelley - October 2014)
33 Variations (Regional premiere) (director: Robert Kelley, 2012)
The Pitmen Painters (Regional premiere) (director:  Leslie Martinson, 2012)
Snow Falling on Cedars (West Coast premiere) (director:  Robert Kelley, 2011)
To Kill a Mockingbird  (director:  Robert Kelley, 2010)
Twentieth Century (Regional premiere) (director: Robert Kelley, 2009)
Dessa Rose (West Coast premiere) (director: Robert Kelley, 2006)
Dolly West's Kitchen (American premiere) (director: Robert Kelley, 2005)
Legacy Codes (World premiere) (director: Amy Gonzalez, 2003)
Bat Boy (Palo Alto & San Francisco productions) (director: Linda Goodrich, 2003)

Colorado Shakespeare Festival  (Boulder, Colorado)   17 productions between 2007 - 2012, including:
Richard III (director:  Tina Packer, 2012)
Romeo & Juliet (director: Lynne Collins, 2011)
Taming of the Shrew  (director: Stephanie Shine, 2010)
Hamlet (director: Philip Sneed, 2009)
Macbeth (director: Lynne Collins, 2008)
Love's Labours Lost (director: Gavin Cameron-Webb, 2008)

Center Repertory Theatre  (Walnut Creek, California)
The Sisters Matsumoto  (director:  Mina Morita – April, 2017)
Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike  (director:  Mark Phillips – October, 2015)
Cowgirls (director: Eleanor Reissa, 2004)
Don't Dress for Dinner (director: Gillian Eaton, 2003)
Collected Stories (director: Gillian Eaton, 2003)
Amy's View (director: David Hay, 2002)

The Starlight Theatre  (Rockford, Illinois)   66 productions between 2007 & 2015, including:
Sweeney Todd (director:  Michael Webb, 2012)
Phantom of the Opera (director:  Michael Webb, 2011)
After Dark  (World Premiere) (director:  Michael Webb, 2011)
Chicago  (director: Michael Webb, 2010)
Aida  (director: Michael Webb, 2010)
Evita (director: Michael Webb, 2009)
The Producers (director: Michael Webb, 2009)

Active Arts Theatre  (Oakland, California)   
Strega Nona
(National Tour starting in 2009) (director: Tracy Ward)

American Musical Theatre of San Jose   (San Jose, California)   
Christmas Dreamland
(World premiere) (director: Tim Bair, 2005)
West Side Story (director: Stephen Bourneuf, 2005)
The Big Bang (director: Christopher Scott, 2003)
Damn Yankees (director: Dianna Shuster, 2002)

Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Berkeley, California)  
Sundiata (World premier) (director: Coleman Domingo, 2002)

The Cleveland Playhouse (Cleveland, Ohio)   6 productions between 1994 & 1996, including:
A Grand Night for Singing (scenic & lighting design) (director: Loretta Greco, 1996)
The Lower Rooms (director: Victoria Pero, 1994)

The Magic Theatre (San Francisco, California)  
3F, 4F (World premiere)  (director: Pam MacKinnon, 2005)

The Stardust Casino (Las Vegas, Nevada)
A Stardust Christmas (Christmas concert starring John Brack, 2003)

Peninsula Youth Theatre   (Mountain View, California)   64 productions between 1997 & 2017, including
Shrek (2014)
Cinderella (2012)
Pinocchio  (2011)
Peter Pan (2008 & 2013)
Cats (2006 & 2011)    
Les Miserables (2003 & 2009)
Aladdin (2001)

The Remy Bumppo Theatre (Chicago, Illinois)
The Voysey Inheritance (director: James Bohnen, 2008)

Opera San Jose   (San Jose, California)
The Magic Flute (director: Michael McConnell, 2003)

Kaiser Permanente Educational Theatre (Northern & Southern California )
The Best Me (H.E.A.L) (touring production) (2006)
Nightmare on Puberty Street (touring production) (2002)
Zip's Great Day (touring production) (2000)

The Monomoy Theatre  (Cape Cod, Massachusetts)  15 productions between 1993 & 2004, including
Carousel (director: Alan Rust, 1999)
The Winslow Boy  (director: Susan Gregg, 1994)
The Lion in Winter  (director:  Malcolm Morrison, 1993)

OTHER THEATRES DESIGNED FOR INCLUDE:

  • Judith Anderson Theatre, NYC
  • Harold Clurman Theatre, NYC
  • 29th Street Theatre, NYC
  • Marin Theatre Company
  • Foothill Theatre Company
  • Theatrical Arts International
  • Theatre Rhinoceros
  • Cabrillo Stage
  • Palo Alto Players
  • The Willows Theatre
  • San Jose Stage Company
  • Diablo Light Opera Company
  • San Jose Children’s Musical Theatre
  • Contra Costa Musical Theatre
  • Cumberland Valley High School Theatre
  • Woodminster Theatre
  • Peninsula Center Stage
  • Douglas Morrison Theatre
  • Canton Players Guild
  • Bayfront Theatre
  • Shotgun Players
  • Saratoga Drama Group
  • Busbarn Theatre Company
  • Starstruck Theatre
  • The Wildwood Festival


UNIVERSITY THEATRES DESIGNED FOR INCLUDE:

Butler University (Indianapolis, Indiana)
Romeo & Juliet  (director: Tim Hardy,  2013)

University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
American Idiot  (director:  Linda Goodrich – October, 2015)
Bat Boy (director:  Linda Goodrich - November, 2012)
Chicago (director:  Linda Goodrich - April, 2012)

Solano College Theatre   (Fairfield, CaliforniA)  15 productions between 2001& 2009, including
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (director: Dianna Shuster, 2009)
Fences (director: Peter Callender, 2005)
Harvey (director: Nancy Carlin, 2004)
Amadeus (director: George Maguire, 2003)
Angels in America (director: George Maguire, 2001)

The Hartt School (University of Hartford, Connecticut)   17 productions between 1997 & 2001, including
Romeo & Juliet (director: Malcolm Morrison, 2001)
Anything Goes! (director: Ed Burgess, 2000)
Brigadoon (director: Alan Rust, 1999)
Battleship Potemkin (World premiere) (director: Henry Fonte, 1998)

University of Miami Ring Theatre (Miami, Florida)
Carmen (new production written and directed by  Moises Kaufman, in
collaboration with Techtonic Theatre Company)
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (director: Greg Brown – Sept. 2014)
Urinetown (director:  Lynn McNutt, 2010)

Stanford University (Palo Alto, California)
The Memory of Water (director: Jan Kozuminski, 1997)

Napa Valley College Theatre (Napa, California)        
A Little Night Music (2002)

University of Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
Cinderella (British Pantomime Version) (director: Richard Mangan, 1995)

Ohio University   (Athens, Ohio)
Mad Forest  (scenic, costume & projection design)  (director: William Fisher, 1993)
A Streetcar Named Desire (director: Robert Winters, 1999)
A Midsummer Nights Dream (director: Henson Keys, 1992)

Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep School  (San Francisco, California)
Resident Scenic Designer & Lecturer (1996 - 2001)


SCENOCGRAPHIC, DUAL, COSTUME & LIGHTING DESIGN:

The Cleveland Playhouse (Cleveland, Ohio)
A Grand Night for Singing  (scenic & lighting design) (director: Loretta Greco, 1996)
Unsung Cole  (scenic & lighting design)  (director: Scott Kanoff, 1996)
Songs the Harrigans Sang (scenic & lighting design)  (director: Bill Hoffman, 1996)
The Lesson (scenic, costume & lighting) (director: Jonathan Kronenberger, 1995)
The Spirit of Life (lighting design) (director: David Eliet, 1995)
The Lower Rooms (director: Victoria Pero, 1994)

Shotgun Players   (Berkeley, California)  
Baal (director: Patrick Dooley, 1996)
The Maids (set, lighting, and costume designer) (director:  Katie Bales, 1997)

Canton Players Guild   (Canton, Ohio)
Jesus Christ Superstar (lighting designer) (1995)

Bayfront Theatre (San Francisco, California)
Pino Stands Alone (costume design) (1996)


ASSISTANT DESIGN EXPERIENCE:

Salzburg Festspielhaus   (Salzburg, Austria)
Boris Godunov (designer: Herbert Wernicke, 1994)

Jewish Repertory Theatre (New York City, New York)
Edith Stein (designer: Ursula Belden, 1994)

American Place Theatre  (New York City, New York )         
Hal Prince Musical Theatre Workshops
(designer: Ursula Belden, 1993)                   


AWARDS & HONORS:

2016
Bay Area Theatre Critic’s Circle Award nomination for Outstanding Set Design:  The Country House
Theatre Bay Area Award nomination for Outstanding Set Design:  By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

2 0 1 0
Keynote speaker for United States Institute for Theatre Technology American College Theatre Festival,
region VII, conference in Reno

2 0 0 9
Bay Area Theatre Critic’s Circle Award nomination for Outstanding Set Design:  Twentieth Century
Camera's Eye Award nomination for Scenic Design of Much Ado About Nothing at Colorado Shakespeare Festival

2 0 0 8
Ovation Award for Scenic Design of Macbeth at Colorado Shakespeare Festival

2 0 0 7
International Falstaff Award nomination for Scenic Design: Twelfth Night
Arty Award nomination - Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Bat Boy
Elly Award for Scenic Design of Beauty & the Beast

2 0 0 6
Elly Award nomination for Scenic Design of Sweeney Todd
Arty Award - Best Scenic Design of a Drama: Fences
Arty Award - Best Scenic Design of a Youth Musical: Beauty & the Beast
Arty Award nominations - Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Beauty & the Beast, Sweeney Todd,
and Suessical.

2 0 0 5
World Design Expo: designs selected for inclusion and exhibition
Bay Area Theatre Critic's Circle Award nomination - Outstanding Scenic Design -
Crowns
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of Beauty & the Beast
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of Dolly West's Kitchen
Elly Award nomination for Scenic Design of Cabaret
Elly Award nomination for Scenic Design of Fences
Elly Award nomination for Scenic Design of Seussical

2 0 0 4
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of All My Sons
Bay Area Theatre Critic's Circle Award nomination - Outstanding Scenic Design - Bat Boy
Elly Award for Scenic Design of Lion in Winter
Arty Award for Scenic Design Lion in Winter

2 0 0 3
Inland Theatre Award for Scenic Design of Sweeney Todd
Arty Award for Scenic Design of The Sound of Music
Elly Award for Scenic Design of The Sound of Music
Elly Award nomination for Scenic Design of Amadeus

2 0 0 2
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of A Streetcar Named Desire
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of Over the River and Through the Woods
Elly Award nomination for Scenic Design of Harvey

2 0 0 1
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award - Outstanding Scenic Design  - Jekyll & Hyde
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award Nomination - Outstanding Scenic Design - Floyd Collins
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of Fences
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of Don't Dress for Dinner

2 0 0 0
Shellie Award - Outstanding Scenic Design for Oklahoma!
Dean Goodman Choice Award for Scenic Design of Angels in America
Arty Award for Scenic Design of Angels in America

1 9 9 9
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award - Outstanding Set Design for a Drama - Night of the Iguana
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award - Outstanding Set Design for a Musical - Brimstone
Dean Goodman Choice Award (formerly DramaLogue) for Scenic Design of Night of the Iguana

1 9 9 5
Selected Exhibitor at the Prague Quadrennial for Scenic & Costume Designs of Mad Forest   
(recent student works exhibit)

1 9 9 4
Selected Exhibitor at the New York Portfolio Review (Hosted by Ming Cho Lee)

Plus several awards in the University level circuit from 1987 - 1993


TEACHING & GUEST ARTIST EXPERIENCE:
     Click here for a full teaching c.v.

San Jose State University
Associate Chair and Assistant Professor - Film & Theatre (Fall 2016 - current)

Courses taught:
  • History of Theatre (TA120 / ENGL120)  Fall 2016, Spring 2017
  • Costume Design (TA153) Fall, 2016
  • Intro to Tech Theatre Activity (TA91 & 191) Fall 2016, Spring 2017
                                     
Department Work & Accomplishments:
  • Served as Scenic Designer for the departmental production of Becky Shaw, directed by student director Rachel
    Kightlinger.  Fall 2016
  • Served as Scenic Designer for the departmental production of Seminar, produced at the Hammer Theatre, and
    directed by guest director Amy Resnick.  Spring 2017
  • Advised Theatre Arts students with last names starting with A – D.
  • Spearheaded the restructuring of the Production Schedule for all production departments in Theatre Arts.
  • Created a detailed “tech schedule” for productions in Theatre Arts.
  • Restructured the use of students in the various “lab work” or “production work” from multiple classes in Theatre Arts
    into one “Practicum” course that had a common structure, course objective, and timeline.
  • Added a Practicum element to all TA 10 classes, serving hundreds of students.  
  • Created a complete drafting package of performance and support spaces of the Hammer Theatre, using AutoCad.  
    These drawings are for use by both the Hammer Theatre staff, as well as potential clients.


University of Miami   
Faculty, Scenic Designer, and Scenic Artist (Fall semester, 2014)

Served as Scenic Designer for a new production of
Carmen, written and directed by Moises Kaufman, in collaboration
with Techtonic Theatre Company

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (director: Greg Brown – Sept. 2014)

Courses taught:
  •   Drawing for the Theatre
  •   History of Decor

Guest Designer & Master Class lecture (September, 2010)
Guest scenic designer for
Urinetown.  Collaborated with and mentored students in design.
Taught a Master Class on scenic design while in residence.


Ohio University:     
Visiting Faculty (Winter and Spring Quarters, 2008)
Replacing Ursula Belden, Head of Production Design & Technology for the School of Theatre in Athens, Ohio  

Courses taught:
  •  Beginning, Intermediate, and Advanced Graduate Scenic Design
  •  Advanced Undergraduate Scenic Design
  •  Graduate & Undergraduate Level Model Making
  •  Graduate Level Drafting
  •  Scenic Painting for the Stage
  •  Advanced Scenery Techniques    
  •  Practical Design Study

Visiting Faculty, Guest Designer, and Guest Scenic Artist (Numerous Quarters, 1997-2010)
Courses taught:
  •  Beginning, Intermediate, and Advanced Graduate Scenic Design
  •  Advanced Undergraduate Scenic Design
  •  Graduate Level Drafting
  •  Undergraduate Level Drafting
  •  Scenic Painting for the Stage


USITT / ACTF
Keynote Speaker & student design adjudicator (2010)
Gave Keynote address
"My Life in Post-It Notes; How to Juggle 20 Shows a Year and Keep  Your Sanity" for the
Northwest Regional Conference in Reno 2010.


Peninsula Youth Theatre   
Designer & Scenic Artist / Artist in Residence (1997 - current)
Trained and supervised volunteer parent crews in technical direction, scenic painting and props for the past 18 years for
productions I have designed. The parents are the primary work force behind creating the productions, under my supervision
and guidance.

Taught youth theatre classes in scenic painting and mask making in 2003 & 2004.


Stanford University
Guest Designer & Lecturer in Undergraduate Scenic Design (1998)
Courses taught:
  •  Undergraduate Scenic Design
  •  Undergraduate Level Drafting & Model Making


University of Hartford - The Hartt School:      
Guest Scenic Designer & Lecturer (1997- 2001)
Designed several productions over 4 school years.  Lectured to the School of Theatre regarding the design process
for the current production.  Mentored technical theatre students in scenic painting, design, and props.


Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory School:      
Lecturer, Guest Scenic Designer & Scenic Artist (1996-2001)
Designed several productions over 4 school years.  Taught classes in technical theatre and design.  Worked with and
supervised student crews for the current productions in scenic painting and props.


American Musical Theatre of San Jose:  
Taught Scenic Painting Master Class (1999)
Taught a master class in scenic painting (offered to the public, 25 students) with Pete Kelley, charge artist for
American Musical Theatre of San Jose.


University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee:
Guest Scenic Designer (1995)
Guest scenic designer of
Cinderella.  Collaborated with and mentored students in design.


RELATED WORK & INDUSTRIAL DESIGN:

Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts   
Facility Supervisor & Stagehand   (1997 - present)
The Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts has three performance spaces:  a 589 seat proscenium theatre
with  counterweight system, a flexible seating black box theatre, and an outdoor amphitheatre with lawn
seating for 300.

Performed a multitude of tasks including:
  •  Supervising and aiding the client in the safe installation and operation of their production or function at the
            city-owned facility
  •  Supervising MVCPA crew for production and work calls
  •  Supervising volunteer crews with varying skill levels
  •  Training and supervising volunteer crews on the counterweight system
  •  Stage rigging & counterweight system maintenance
  •  Building and installing scenery
  •  Hanging, circuiting, and focusing lights
  •  Programming and running the control board
  •  Designing and running lights for various productions, including dance
  •  Aiding in set up of sound equipment
  •  On-site supervision of performance operations & Interface with House Manager
  •  Repair of soft goods and scrim
  •  Maintenance and repair of lighting equipment

University of Chicago   Production Manager – STAGE Lab (Scientists Technologists & Artists Generating Exploration)
Institute for Molecular Engineering (November, 2016 – July 2016)

Peninsula Youth Theatre    Charge Scenic Artist & Resident Designer, Artist in Residence    (1997 - present)

The Starlight Theatre (IL)     Charge Scenic Artist  (2008 -2014) & Resident Designer  (2007 - 2015)

Esther's German Bakery    Interior Renovation & Design for San Antonio Shopping Center location    (2008)

Chez Joel      Design and draping of exterior patio walls Chicago, IL (2005)

Rebuilding Together Peninsula     Design of Gala and Auction Stage - Menlo Park, CA (2005)

Cue Productions    Interior renovation & design of Jazz Club - Concord, CA (2003)

City of Martinez   Design of the John Muir Amphitheatre (1018 seat outdoor theatre) Martinez, CA (2001)

The Willows Theatre     Production Manager (2000 - 2001), Technical Director  (2001)

San Jose Tech Museum of Innovation      Scenic Artist for various murals & exhibits (1998)

American Musical Theatre of San Jose      Scenic Artist for all productions (1996-1998)  

The Cleveland Playhouse       Resident Scenic Artist for all productions on both stages   (1994-1995 season)

Marin Theatre Company      Props Master for Mississippi Delta  (1995)

New England Garden Show      Design of the Facade for Foxhill Garden Club (1993)

Berkshire Theatre Festival     Assistant Props Master for the season (1992)


RELATED SKILLS:
•        technical drafting
•        model construction
•        sculpting (foam and wood)
•        scenic painting and techniques
•        color theory & color mixing
•        welding & metalwork
•        carpentry in hard and soft woods
•        AutoCAD 2016
•        Office 2016, including PowerPoint
•        furniture construction & restoration
•        upholstery
•        production management
•        budget control
•        shop management & safety
•        crew supervision
•        high organizational skills
•        Photoshop CS5
•        Union contracts & standards
•        prosthetics
•        foam construction & casting
•        millenary work
•        dyeing & fabric painting
•        industrial sewing & soft goods
•        silk screening
•        armor construction
•        Collaboration & Humor
•        mask making  


EDUCATION:

Master of Fine Arts in Scenic Design and in Costume Design - Ohio University - 1994

Bachelor of Science in Theatre Design & Technology - Northern Arizona University - 1990


REFERENCES
contact information available upon request

Michael Lincoln            
Department Chair & Professor of Lighting Design
USA Lighting Designer                         
Ohio University School of Theatre                                                       
                                                  
Holly Cole                       
Professor of Design & USA Costume Designer                                       
Ohio University School of Theatre

Philip Sneed                   
Executive Director
Arvada Center for the Arts & Humanities
Former Artistic Director, Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Robert Kelley                        
Artistic Director and Founder of TheatreWorks                                   
TheatreWorks, Palo Alto, California                                   

Scott Whisler                        
Executive Director
Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts

Steve Mannshardt                
USA Lighting Designer & former Production Manager                                     
TheatreWorks, Palo Alto, California                                             

Allison Connor                        
USA Costume Designer        

Alan Rust                        
Artistic Director of The Monomoy Theatre                                          
Head of the Acting Program
The Hartt School, University of Hartford    
     
SCENIC DESIGNER / SCENOGRAPHER
  
CELL:  650-533-6059                                            EMAIL:  ANDREA@SCORPIONDESIGNS.NET